NTU has a rich heritage of sporting excellence. NTU alumni Paul Ratcliffe and Steve Trapmore achieved silver and gold medals at the Sydney 2000 Olympics. This sporting success continued in the London 2012 Olympics with alumni Richard Hounslow, Hannah MacLeod and Crista Cullen winning silver and two bronzes.

Many of our students, alumni and staff also helped to make London 2012 the best Olympic Games yet through supporting roles from coaching and volunteering, to designing the Olympic gardens and carrying the Olympic Torch.

Find out more about them below.

View our Olympics photo collection.

Nottingham Trent  University Olympic Torchbearers video still with play button graphic

A number of NTU students were selected as Olympic Torchbearers. Watch this video to hear why Emma and Chloe were selected.

NTU and the Olympics

Athletes
Tom Quinn taking part in the Canoe Slalom

Current students

View photos of our athletes.

Adam Burgess (BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management)
Was a reserve on the Canoe Slalom team.

Has been selected for Team GB Ambitions programme aimed at preparing athletes for involvement in Rio 2016..

Adam Dixon (Bsc (Hons) Real Estate)
Narrowly missed out on selection for the final 16 man hockey squad, but hopes to compete at Rio 2016.

Chris Calvert (BSc (Hons) Coaching and Sport Science)
Unfortunately didn't secure a place on the Sprint Canoe team but fingers crossed he can make Rio in 2016.

Joe Coombs (BA (Hons) Business Management)
Narrowly missed out in 2012, but hopes to compete at Rio 2016 in the Canoe Slalom.

Emily Woodcock (MChem (Master of Chemistry))
Narrowly missed out in 2012, but hopes to compete at Rio 2016 in the Canoe Slalom.

Tom Quinn(BA (Hons) Business Economics)
Narrowly missed out in 2012, but hopes to compete at Rio 2016 in the Canoe Slalom

Crista Cullen

Alumni

View photos of our athletes.

Crista Cullen (BA (Hons) Business Studies 2007)
Was part of the Women's Hockey team who we are proud to say won bronze at London 2012!

Alastair Wilson (BA (Hons) Business Studies 2007)
Was part of the Men's Hockey team who narrowly missed out on a medal finishing 4th at London 2012.

Hannah MacLeod (PhD 2009)
Was part of the Wonmen's Hockey team who we are proud to say won bronze at London 2012!

Richard Hounslow (BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management) 2003)
We are proud to announce that Richard won a silver medal in the Canoe Slalom Men's Double at London 2012.

Louise Donington (BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management) 2005)
Was a reserve on the Canoe Slalom team at London 2012.

Coaches
Chris Furbes - Copyright British Cycling
© British Cycling

Coaches

View photos of our coaches.

Paul Ratcliffe (BSc (Hons) Combined Studies in Sciences 1995)
Coached the GB Canoe Slalom team who we are proud to say won one gold and one silver at London 2012.

Julie Broadhead (BA (Hons) Primary Education 2005)
Julie was the lead coach for the Boccia BC3 classification at the London 2012 Paralympics.

Chris Furber (BSc (Hons) Sport (Administration and Science) 1999)
Chris has been the Lead Coach for the British Para-Cycling Squad since 2006. At London 2012 his team won 22 medals including 8 gold.

Volunteers and contributors
The Olympic Stadium
Olympic torch and rings
Images provided courtesy
of LOCOG.

Volunteers and contributors

View photos sent in to us by our volunteers and contributors.

Students

Lisa Bradley Current student (BSc (Hons) Mathematics with Business)
Performed in the NHS act of the Opening Ceremony.

Avita Rajoo Current student (BA (Hons) Modern Languages Joint Honours)
Worked as a waitress in the Olympic Hospitality Centre throughout the Olympics.

Rochelle Bisson Current student (BA (Hons) Print Journalism)
Participated in a character dancing role in the first sequences of the closing ceremony.

Lindsay Arch Current student (BA (Hons) French and Media Studies)
Did catering and hospitality work at the Olympic Stadium and the surrounding area.

Mike Freeman Current student (BA (Hons) Design for Film and Television)
Helped design the studios for the stadiums for the BBC and official LOCOG areas.

Josh Greenwood Current student (BA (Hons) Design for Film and Television)
Helped design the studios for the stadiums for the BBC and official LOCOG areas.

Bethan John Current student (BSc (Hons) Financial Mathematics)
Undertook a placement as a Fundraising Secondee at the British Olympic Association.

Susan Entwistle Current student (BA (Hons) Theatre Design)
Was part of the props and rehearsal team for the opening and closing ceremonies.

Nigel Lawrence Current student (BA (Hons) Photography)
Participated in a character/movement utility acting role in the first sequences of the opening ceremony.

Rizwan Sharif Current student (BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering)
Worked in the Aquatic Centre as a Print Distribution Team Member.

Tim Harper Current student (BSc (Hons) Quantity Surveying and Commercial Management)
Selected to perform in the closing ceremonies of the Olympics and the Paralympics as a marching drummer with The Company Performance Ensemble.

Keith Regan Current student (LLB (Hons) Law with Business)
Games Maker Venue Protocol Team Member at ExCeL. Meeting and greeting distinguished guests and organising presenters for the Victory Ceremonies.

Mausami Parekh Current student (LLB (Hons) Law)
Part of the spectator experience team at Horse Guards Parade and volunteer at the Paralympic Games.

Staff

Fiona Dick NTU staff (Development Officer in Sport and Lifestyle)
Volunteered at rowing events as a marshalling team leader.

Stuart Smith NTU staff (Development Officer in Sport and Lifestyle
Print distribution team member at Wembley Arena for the Badminton competition.

Simon Starr NTU staff (Director of the County Sports Partnership, hosted by NTU)
Table official for wheelchair rugby, officiating in seven games including the bronze medal match between USA and Japan.

Alumni

Sarah Turner NTU Alumna and staff member (BA (Hons) Furniture and Product Design 2008)
Commissioned by Coca-Cola to design and make the lighting and sculpture for the Coca-Cola Hospitality Suite at the Olympic Park.

Gabriella Lunt NTU Alumna (BA (Hons) English with Creative Writing 2012)
Worked as Games Maker for the Transport Team in the Olympic Village.

Robert Grenville-Jones NTU Alumnus (BA (Hons) Business Economics 1999)
Senior Client Services Manager at LOCOG - the organising committee for the London 2012 Olympic Games.

James Steward NTU Alumnus (BA (Hons) Product Design 2004)
Designed the 'Cyclepods' for the Olympic Park and the Olympic Village.

Alan Carson NTU Alumnus (BSc (Hons) Sports and Exercise Science 2008)
Field of Play team member for Women's and Men's mountain biking at Hadleigh Farm Course, and Marshall at Women and Mens Road & time trial events at The Mall.

Jessica Creighton NTU Alumna (BA (Hons) Broadcast Journalism 2008)
Olympic and Paralympic Games sports reporter for the BBC.

David Wrench NTU Alumnus (BSc (Hons) Safety, Health & Environmental Management)
Was the Head of Safety for the Athletes Village during the construction of the venue.

Sarah Price NTU Alumnus (BA (Hons) Fine Art 2002)
Designed the entrance to 'The 2012 Garden' at the Olympic site.

Chris Townsend NTU Alumnus (MSc Marketing 1997)
Commercial Director of LOCOG - the organising committee for the London 2012 Olympic games.

Julian Finney NTU Alumnus (BA (Hons) Photography 2004)
Sports photographer who covered the 2012 London Olympics.

Samantha Lloyd NTU Alumnus (BA (Hons) Fashion Marketing and Communication 2009)
Co-founder of Flag Rags - an online company specialising in feminine clothing for sports fans.

Ros Seal NTU Alumnus (BSc (Hons) Environmental Health 1998)
Joined the London 2012 construction programme in November 2006 as a Health and Safety Adviser.

NurShuada Azman NTU Alumna (BSc (Hons) Financial Mathematics)
Volunteer working for Sodexo Prestige, one of the caterers for the Olympics.

Rupert Hilton NTU Alumnus (BA (Hons) Design Development and Regeneration 2006)
Works for ATKINS, the official engineering design services provider for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.

Gurdeep Gill NTU Alumnus (BA (Hons) Communication Studies 2006 and MA Property Development and Construction 2008)
Worked as a quantity surveyor on 2012 projects including BMX velodrome, basketball and Eton Manor (Paralympic venue for tennis).

Krishan Bhikha NTU Alumnus (BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering 2011)
Spent placement year as a Site Engineer at VolkerFitzpatrick LTD working on the Greenway and Warton Road Olympics sites that will be encompassed into the Olympic Village for the 2012 London Olympics.

Ian Kirton NTU Alumnus (BEng (Hons) Mechanical Engineering 1990)
Commercial Director of Cofely East London Energy - tasked to provide the energy solution for the London 2012 Olympic Park and surrounding legacy areas.

Carole Bardell NTU Alumnus (BSc (Hons) Safety, Health and Environment Management 2000)
Worked as HSE Manager on the Aquatics Centre, for the Principal Contractor based on the Olympic Park.

Torchbearers
Two students waving the Union Jack
Olympic torch
Image provided courtesy
of LOCOG.

Torchbearers

View photos of our torchbearers.

Professor Neil Gorman (NTU's Vice-Chancellor)
Selected by Samsung's Torchbearer programme and ran on a journey through Nottinghamshire.

Emma Vickers (BSc Hons Psychology with Sports Science)
Nominated by NTU for Samsung's Torchbearer selection programme and will run on a journey through Nottinghamshire.

Chloe Jones (MA Fashion Business)
Nominated by NTU for Samsung's Torchbearer selection programme and will run on a journey through Nottinghamshire.

Caitlin Simon (BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering)
Nominated by Alnwick Triathlon club, and will run on a journey through Newcastle.

Daniel Heffernan (BA (Hons) Criminology)
Carried the Paralympic Torch during the 48 hour Paralympic Torch relay between Stoke Mandeville and the Olympic stadium.

Matthew Galtress (BA (Hons) Politics and Sociology)
Nominated by his parents and will run on a journey through West Bridgford, Nottingham.

Adam White (BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Maths)
Ran on a journey through Nottingham.

Ricky Kaplan (BA (Hons) Special and Inclusive Education and Educational development)
Ran on a journey through Greenwich.

Daniel Edson (BSc (Hons) Coaching and Sport Science)
Ran on a journey through West Bridgford.

Rachael Bown (BA (Hons) International Studies 2003)
Ran on a journey through Tuxford, Nottinghamshire.

Alumnus Yu Xiong (PhD 2008)
Ran on a journey between Belfast and Dublin.

Adam Guest (LLB Hons Law 2006 & BVC 2008)
Ran on a journey through West Bridgford, Nottingham.

Read more about our Torchbearers.
View the Olympic Torch Relay route