Frequently asked questions

How much are my fees?

This depends on the course you are doing and whether you are a Home or an International student. For further information please visit the applying and fees section.

How do I set up payment of my fees?

We encourage payment online as this is a secure and efficient way of paying.

Can I pay by any other way?

If you are unable to pay online please contact the Finance Office to discuss.

Is there a charge to pay by instalments?

We do not charge for this facility, however, unpaid instalments may incur an administration fee of £35.

Can I pay when I enrol?

At the end of the enrolment process, there is a link to the online payment system.

I am having difficulty paying online.

Please contact the Finance Office.

I need to change my payment details.

You will need to contact the Finance Office.

I am taking out the maximum student loan for my fees, do I still need to arrange to pay?

Your loan for the fees is paid directly to the University so you do not need to arrange to pay yourself.

I am taking out a Professional or Career Development Loan for my fees, what do I need to do to enrol?

Any funding for your fees must be in place at the start of your course. In most cases, these loans are paid directly to the University. Please email a copy of your final (not provisional) loan agreement. If you are only part-funded, you will need to arrange to pay the balance of your fees before you can enrol by contacting the Finance Office on +44 (0)115 848 6500.

What should I do if my instalment payment cannot be met?

You should contact the Finance Office on +44 (0)115 848 6500 in advance of the due payment to discuss this. If no contact is made and fees remain unpaid, the University reserves the right to deny access to facilities and may request withdrawal from the course.

What will I be charged if I withdraw from the course?

If you leave your course before completion, any entitlement to a refund of tuition fees will be determined in accordance with the University's Tuition Fee Due Policy, which is covered in the Fee Payment Conditions see section 9.0.