Applying for a Tier 4 Visa outside the UK

Most students from outside the EU / EEA who wish to study on a full-time course of more than six months in the UK will need to apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa in order to study at Nottingham Trent University. If you are currently overseas, you will need to obtain a Tier 4 visa before travelling to the UK. You can make your Tier 4 visa application a maximum of three months before your course start date. The earliest your visa can start is one month before your course start date.

You can follow these steps to prepare your documents for your Tier 4 student visa application. If you have any questions about the requirements you need to meet or the documents you need to provide, contact the International Student Support Service.

Step 1 - Get a CAS

You must meet the conditions of your offer and get a CAS number before being able to apply.

Step 2 - Prepare your funds for the maintenance requirement

You must make sure that the amounts listed below are in a bank account in your name, or your parents' name, for at least 28 days before you make your application.

£9,135 (living costs) + any outstanding course fees for the first year of your course.

For example, if your fees are £12,500 and you have made an advance payment of £3,000, you will need to save £9,135 + £9,500 = £18,635

If you are applying to extend your visa to complete your current course, you must make sure that the amounts listed below are in a bank account in your name, or your parents' name, for 28 days before you make your application.

£1,015 per month left on the course (up to a maximum of £9,135) + any outstanding course fees showing on the CAS.

Please read our guidance note PDF icon for more information on what documents you can use to show you meet the maintenance requirement.

If you have an official financial sponsor (your government, for example), you will need to have an original sponsorship letter.

Step 3 - Prepare your supporting documents

All documents must be original – photocopies are not accepted. You will need to provide:

  • Your current passport (and previous passports if used to travel to the UK)
  • Biometric residence permit (if applicable)
  • Two passport photos
  • Financial evidence
  • Evidence used to obtain your CAS:
    • Original certificates / transcripts as listed in the evidence used to obtain offer section of your CAS.
    • An ATAS certificate PDF icon if required.

You may also need to provide:

  • Tuberculosis (TB) Clearance Certificate (Please check the UKVI website for the full list of countries where this requirement applies).
  • Translations (any documents which were not issued in English must be accompanied by a professional translation. Read our guidance note for more details.
An international student studying
A group of international students in Boots library